CAPE LION PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

Cape Lion e-Rides (website url address: https://capelion.co.za) appreciates your business and trust. We are a South African based company, offering unique electric bicycle (e-bike) tours and rentals. Please read this Privacy Policy, providing consent to this document in order to have permission to use our services and website.

2. DATA COLLECTED

DATA STORAGE LOCATION

We are South African based company and our web service provider is hosted in South Africa. Our hosting provider Afrihost adheres to the SA “POPIA Act”, ensuring that your data is securely stored and POPIA compliant. For more information on Afrihost's privacy policy, please see here: Afrihost Data Privacy Policy.

Our website is built on the Wix platform. To view Wix's Privacy Policy, please see the Wix Ltd Privacy Policy.

BOOKING DATA

If you make a booking on our website, we store your personal information in order to process your booking. You can contact us to request our website administrators delete this information.

CONTACT FORM

Information submitted through the contact forms on our site is sent to our company email, hosted by Afrhost. For more information on Afrihost's privacy policy, please see here: Afrihost Data Privacy Policy.


These submissions are kept for customer service purposes and may be used for in-house marketing purposes. Your information will never be shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time by following the link at the bottom of the email.

ANALYTICS

We use Google & Wix Analytics on our site for anonymous reporting of site usage. So, no personalised data is stored. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our website please use this link: Google Analytics Opt-out.

To view Wix's Privacy Policy, please see the Wix Ltd Privacy Policy.

CASES FOR USING THE PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal information in the following cases:

  • Verification/identification of the user during website usage;

  • Verification/identification of the user in regards to a confirmed booking;

  • Providing Technical Assistance;

  • Sending updates to our customers with important information about their enquiries or booking;

  • Checking the accounts’ activity in order to prevent fraudulent transactions and ensure the security over our customers’ personal information;

  • Customise the website to make your experience more personal and engaging;

  • Guarantee overall performance and administrative functions run smoothly.

3. EMBEDDED CONTENT

Pages on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website.


These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged-in to that website. Below you can find a list of the services we use:

YOUTUBE

We use YouTube videos embedded on our site. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube and your IP is not sent to a YouTube server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: YouTube Privacy Policy.

4. COOKIES

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser.

NECESSARY COOKIES (ALL SITE VISITORS)

  • PHPSESSID: To identify your unique session on the website.

5. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

If you have not made a booking with us, or completed a contact form, there is no personal information we can retain or view regarding yourself.

If you have made a confirmed booking, enquiry or completed a contact form, your personal information can be accessed by:

  • Our booking administrators.

  • Our website support administrators (in order to provide support) need to get the information about the client accounts and access.

6. THIRD-PARTY ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

We don’t share your data with third parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. The only exceptions to that rule are for partners we have to share limited data with in order to provide the services you expect from us. Please see below:

 

SNAPSCAN

For the purpose of validating and processing your payment regarding booking e-bike tours or rentals and extras, we process payments with SnapScan. See the SnapScan privacy policy here: SnapScan Privacy Policy.

MAILCHIMP

MailChimp is the email platform we use to handle the design and send out of our emails to subscribers. These emails are sent to users who have comple a booking or enquiry form or have requested to subscribe to our updates. It is possible to unsubscribe from the emails by clicking the Unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email. See the MailChimp Privacy Policy here:  MailChimp Privacy Policy

7. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you register on our website, we store the personal information you provide. You can request to delete your personal information at any time by sending a request to marketing@capelion.co.za

8. SECURITY MEASURES

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personally identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

9. YOUR DATA RIGHTS

GENERAL RIGHTS

If you have made a confirmed booking or completed a contact form, you can request an exported file of the personal data we retain, including any additional data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any of the personal data we have stored. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In short, we cannot erase data that is vital to you being an active customer (i.e. basic account information like an email address).

POPI ACT

Your privacy is critically important to us. Going forward with the POPI Act we aim to support the POPI standard. Lion’s Head Paragliding permits residents of South Africa to use its Service. Therefore, it is the intent of Lion’s Head Paragliding to comply with the South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). For more details please see here: Government Gazette – POPI Act 4.

10. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Cape Lion e-Rides may post links to third-party websites on this website. These third-party websites are not screened for privacy or security compliance by Cape Lion e-Rides, and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third-party websites.

All social media sharing links, either displayed as text links or social media icons do not connect you to any of the associated third parties unless you explicitly click on them.

 

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to members of the Service or Site. Cape Lion e-Rides bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. Please review the privacy policy and terms of service for each site you visit through third party links.

11. RELEASE OF YOUR DATA FOR LEGAL PURPOSES

At times it may become necessary or desirable to Cape Lion e-Rides, for legal purposes, to release your information in response to a request from a government agency or a private litigant. You agree that we may disclose your information to a third party where we believe, in good faith, that it is desirable to do so for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, or other legal matter. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either. We may also proactively report you, and release your information to, third parties where we believe that it is prudent to do so for legal reasons, such as our belief that you have engaged in fraudulent activities. You release us from any damages that may arise from or relate to the release of your information to a request from law enforcement agencies or private litigants.

Any passing on of personal data for legal purposes will only be done in compliance with the laws of the country you reside in.

12. PHOTOS

Photos or video produced by, or shared with Cape Lion e-Rides of your experience with us may be used for promotional material unless otherwise requested via email to marketing@capelion.co.za.

13. AMENDMENTS

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update this page accordingly and require you to accept the amendments in order to be permitted to continue using our services.